Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Update on the Target Card Security Breach


Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union continues to work with VISA to ensure our members’ debit and credit cards affected by the December 2013 Target data security breach are being closely monitored.

MMFCU members, whose debit or credit card was affected by the data breach, were mailed a letter regarding the steps MMFCU is taking to re-issue a card.

This incident serves as a reminder to all members to be consistently watchful of personal accounts from all financial institutions as a general precaution; and also remind you that MMFCU will never ask for personal information via e-mail or telephone that you - the member - has not initiated. For your protection, here are a few best-practice tips regarding your overall credit security.

  • Monitor your credit and debit cards from all financial institutions. If you see unusual activity, contact the credit union or financial institution, who issued the card, immediately.
  • Watch your credit report via www.annualcreditreport.com for unsolicited account openings. This is a FREE service to review your credit report annually.
  • To deactivate a MMFCU credit or debit card during non-business hours, call 1-866-820-3862.
  • Be aware of credit “phishing” attempts on your personal information. MMFCU will not ask for any personal information via telephone or email that you, the member, has not initiated. If you are unsure a phone call, e-mail, or “pop-up” message is legitimate, call your local MMFCU branch at a phone number you retrieve from our website or local phone book. Do not return calls via a phone number provided by the “in-question” call or email.
We value your membership and regret any inconvenience this may cause you. We are committed to serving your financial needs and we appreciate you giving us the opportunity to serve you.

We're with you all the way!

No comments:

Post a Comment